Privacy Policy

Our policies and procedures to protect your privacy are in place.

We, at Tango Down Pest Control Inc., value you as a client and take your personal privacy seriously. As such, we would like to inform you of our policies for collecting, using, securing, and disclosing your personal information. It is our intention to manage and handle information in a manner consistent with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other relevant privacy legislation to the extent required by law.

Our Principles:
Tango Down Pest Control Inc. Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the applicable legislation in Canada (PIPEDA).

It follows 10 Principles:

1. ACCOUNTABILITY
2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSE
3. CONSENT
4. LIMITING COLLECTION
5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION
6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
7. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
8. OPENNESS
9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

ACCOUNTABILITY
Tango Down Pest Control Inc. is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSE
Tango Down Pest Control Inc. will collect information solely for the purpose of performing Pest Control services, such as address, telephone number, email address and client name.

CONSENT
A client's knowledge and consent are required before Tango Down Pest Control Inc. is allowed to collect or use his or her personal information. Client's reserve the right to withdraw consent at any time after providing reasonable notice to our Director, Operations, and Administration.

LIMITING COLLECTION
Tango Down Pest Control Inc. collects only the information that is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION
Tango Down Pest Control Inc. does not use personal information for the purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with an individual's consent or as required by law. Once personal information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes, it will be destroyed or deleted. Tango Down Pest Control Inc. does not provide or sell personal information to any third-party organizations. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will always do our best to verify accuracy and completeness of all client's information under our care and control. Individual's and businesses must provide their personal and or business information in an accurate and complete manner.

SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information will be protected by security safeguards at the all times. These safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Protection measures include:
1. Locked filing cabinets & restricted access
2. Passwords and encryption
3. Shredding of sensitive information

OPENNESS
Our Privacy Policy will always be available via our website, by email or upon request one can be made available in print. Please contact our Director, Operations, and Administration by phone at 587-930-5526 or by email via our contact page for all Privacy Policy inquiries and or complaints. Personal information collected by Tango Down Pest Control Inc. is as follows:

1. First and last name and or company name
2. Telephone and in some instances, a fax number
3. Email address
4. Address for Inspection, treatment, and billing

Withdrawing consent is required in writing and can be sent by email. The information collected is solely between the client and that of the staff of Tango Down Pest Control Inc. Information collected is used for the following up by management to ensure services provided have been successful and satisfactory.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our clients have the right to access their files at all times. Please submit a written request to our Director, Operations, and Administration by email.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
Client's may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above Policies and Procedures to our Director, Operations, and Administration. At that time the client can inquire or file a complaint about the manner in which their personal information was handled. We will acknowledge the complaint right away and investigate it and clarify facts directly with the complainant. Complaints and our response and actions will be documented along with resolutions.